CHECKLIST OF THE FISHES OF ARKANSAS

Animalia Animals
Chordata
Petromyzontida
Petromyzontiformes
Petromyzontidae Lampreys
Ichthyomyzon castaneus Girard Chestnut Lamprey
Ichthyomyzon gagei Hubbs and Trautman Southern Brook Lamprey
Lampreta aepyptera (Abbott) Least Brook Lamprey
Lampreta appendix (DeKay) American Brook Lamprey
Actinopterygii
Acipenseriformes
Acipenseridae Sturgeons
Acipenser fulvescens Rafinesque Lake Sturgeon
Scaphirhynchus albus (Forbes and Richardson) Pallid Sturgeon
Scaphirhynchus platorynchus (Rafinesque) Shovelnose Sturgeon
Polyodontidae Paddlefishes
Polyodon spathula (Walbaum) Paddlefish
Lepisosteiformes
Lepisosteidae Gars
Atractosteus spatula (Lancepede) Alligator Gar
Lepisosteus oculatus (Winchell) Spotted Gar
Lepisosteus osseus (Linnaeus) Longnose Gar
Lepisosteus platostomus (Linnaeus) Shortnose Gar
Amiiformes
Amiidae Bowfins
Amia calva Linnaeus Bowfin
Anguilliformes
Anguillidae Freshwater Eels
Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur) American Eel
Clupeiformes
Clupeidae Herrings
Alosa alabamae Jordan and Evermann Alabama Shad
Alosa chrysochloris (Rafinesque) Skipjack Herring
Dorosoma cepedianum (Lesueur) Gizzard Shad
Dorosoma petenense (Gunther) Threadfin Shad
Hiodontiformes
Hiodontidae Mooneyes
Hiodon alosoides (Rafinesque) Goldeye
Hiodon tergisus Leseur Mooneye
Salmoniformes
Salmonidae Trouts
Salmo clarki Richardson Cutthroat Trout
Salmo gardneri Richardson Rainbow Trout
Salmo trutta Linnaeus Brown Trout
Salvelinus fontinalis (Nitchill) Brook Trout
Salvelinus namaycush (Walbaum) Lake Trout
Osmeriformes
Osmeridae Smelts
Osmerus mordax (Mitchill) Rainbow Smelt
Esociformes
Umbridae Mudminnows
Umbra limi (Kirtland) Central Mudminnow
Esocidae Pikes
Esox americanus Gmelin Grass Pickerel
Esox lucius Linnaeus Northern Pike
Esox masquinongy Mitchill Muskellunge
Esox niger Lesueur Chain Pickerel
Cypriniformes
Cyprinidae Minnows and Carps
Campostoma anomalum (Rafinesque) Central Stoneroller
Campostoma oligolepis Hubbs and Greene Largescale Stoneroller
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus) Goldfish
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes) Grass Carp
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus Carp
Hybognathus hayi Jordan Cypress Minnow
Hybognathus nuchalis Agassiz Mississippi Silvery Minnow
Hybognathus placitus Girard Plains Minnow
Hybopsis aestivalis (Girard) Speckled Chub
Hybopsis amblops (Rafinesque) Bigeye Chub
Hybopsis dissimilis (Kirtland) Streamline Chub
Hybopsis gelida Girard Sturgeon Chub
Hybopsis qraeilis (Richardson) Flathead Chub
Hyboopsis meeki Jordan and Evermann Sicklefin Chub
Hybopsis storeriana (Kirtland) Silver Chub
Hybopsis x-punctata Hubbs and Crowe Gravel Chub
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes) Silver Carp
Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Richardson) Bighead Carp
Nocomis asper Lachner and Jenkins Redspot Chub
Nocomis biguttatus (Kirtland) Hornyhead Chub
Notemigonus crysoleucas (Mitchill) Golden Shiner
Notropis amnis Hubbs and Greene Pallid Shiner
Notropis atherinoides Rafinesque Emerald Shiner
Notropis atrocaudalis Evermann Blackspot Shiner
Notropis bairdi Hubbs and Ortenburger Red River Shiner
Notropis blennius (Girard) River Shiner
Notropis boops Gilbert Bigeye Shiner
Notropis buchanani Meek Ghost Shiner
Notropis camurus (Jordan and Meek) Bluntface Shiner
Notropis chalybaeus (Cope) Ironcolor Shiner
Notropis chrysocephalus (Rafinesque) Striped Shiner
Notrovis emiliae (Hay) Pugnose Minnow
Notropis fumeus Evermann Ribbon Shiner
Notropis galacturus (Cope) Whiretail Shiner
Notropis girardi Hubbs and Ortenburger Arkansas River Shiner
Notropis greeni Hubbs and Ortenburger Wedgespot Shiner
Notropis hubbsi Bailey and Robison Bluehead Shiner
Notropis lutrensis (Baird and Girard) Red Shiner
Notropis maculatus (Hay) Taillight Shiner
Notropis nubilus (Forbes) Ozark Minnow
Notropis ortenburgeri Hubbs Kiamichi Shiner
Notropis ozarcanus Neek Ozark Shiner
Notropis perpallidus Hubbs and Black Peppered Shiner
Notropis pisbryi Fowler Duskystripe Shiner
Notropis sp. Cardinal Shiner
Notropis potteri Hubbs and Bonham Chub Shiner
Notropis rubellus (Agassiz) Rosyface Shiner
Notropis sabinae Jordan and Gilbert Sabine Shiner
Notropis shumardi (Girard) Silverband Shiner
Notropis snelsoni Rooison Quachita Mountain Shiner
Notropis spilopterus (Cope) Spotfin Shiner
Notropis stramineus (Cope) Sand Shiner
Notropis telescopus (Cope) Telescope Shiner
Notropis texanus (Girard) Weed Shiner
Notropis umbratilis (Girard) Redfin Shiner
Notropis venustus (Girard) Blacktail Shiner
Notropis volucellus (Cope) Mimic Shiner
Notropis whipplei (Girard) Steelcolor Shiner
Notropis zonatus (Putnam) Bleeding Shiner
Phenacobius mirabilis (Girard) Suckermouth Minnow
Phoxinus erythrogaster (Rafinesque) Southern Redbelly Dace
Pimephales notatus (Rafinesque) Bluntnose Minnow
Pirnephales promelas Rafinesque Flathead Minnow
Pimephales tenellus (Girard) Slim Minnow
Pimephales vigilax (Baird and Girard) Bullhead Minnow
Semotilus atrornaculatus (Nitchill) Creek Chub
Catostomidae Suckers
Carpiodes carpio (Rafinesque) River Carpsucker
Carpiodes cyprinus (Lesueur) Quillback
Carpiodes velifer (Rafinesque) Highfin Carpsucker
Catostomus commersoni (Lacepede) White Sucker
Cycleptus elongatus (Lesueur) Blue Sucker
Erimyzon oblongus (Mitchill) Creek Chubsucker
Erimyzon sucetta (Lacepede) Lake Chubsucker
Hypentelium nigricans (Lesueur) Northern Hog Sucker
Ictiobus bubalus (Rafinesque) Smallmouth Buffalo
Ictiobus cyprinellus (Valenciennes) Bigmouth Buffalo
Ictiobus niger (Rafinesque) Black Buffalo
Minytrema melanops (Rafinesque) Spotted Sucker
Moxostoma anisurum (Rafinesque) Silver Redhorse
Moxostoma carinatum (Cope) River Redhorse
Moxostoma duquesnei (Lesueur) Black Redhorse
Moxostoma erythrurum (Rafinesque) Golden Redhorse
Moxostoma macrolepdotum (Lesueur) Shorthead Redhorse
Moxostoma poecilurum (Jordan) Blacktail Redhorse
Siluriformes
Ictaluridae Bullheads and Catfishes
Ictalurus catus (Linnaeus) White Catfish
Ictalurus furcatus (Lesueur) Blue Catfish
Ictalurus melas (Rafinesque) Black Bullhead
Ictalurus natalits (Lesueur) Yellow Bullhead
Ictalurus nebulosus (Lesueur) Brown Bullhead
Ictalurus punctatus (Rafinesque) Channel Catfish
Noturus albater Taylor Ozark Madtom
Noturus eleutherus Jordan Mountain Madtom
Noturus exilzs Nelson Slender Madtom
Noturus flavater Taylor Checkered Madtom
Noturus fiavus Rafinesque Stonecat
Noturus gyrinus (Nitchill) Tadpole Madtom
Noturus lachneri Taylor Ouachita Madtom
Noturus miurus Jordan Brindled Madtom
Noturus nocturnus Jordan and Gilbert Freckled Madtom
Noturus phacus Taylor Brown Madtom
Noturus stigmosus Taylor Northern Madtom
Noturus taylori Douglas Caddo Madtom
Pylodictis olivaris (Rafinesque) Flathead Catfish
Percopsiformes
Amblyopsidae Cavefishes
Amblyopsis rosae (Eigenmann) Ozark Cavefish
Typhlichthys subterraneus Girard Southern Cavefish
Aphredoderidae Pirate Perches
Aphredoderus sayanus (Gilliams) Pirate Perch
Cyprinodontiformes
Fundulidae Killifishes
Fundulus blairae Wiley and Hall Blair's Starhead Topminnow
Fundulus catenatus (Storer) Northern Studfish
Fundulus chrysotus (Gunther) Golden Topminnow
Fundulus dispar (Agassiz) Starhead Topminnow
Fundulus notatos (Rafinesque) Blackstripe Topminnow
Fundulus olivaceus (Storer) Blackspotted Topminnow
Poeciliidae Livebearers
Gambusia affinis (Baird and Girard) Mosquitofish
Atheriniformes
Atherinidae Silversides
Labidesthes sicculus (Cope) Brook Silverside
Menidia beryllina (Cope) Inland Silverside
Perciformes
Moronidae Temperate Basses
Morone chrysops (Rafinesque) White Bass
Morone mississippiensis Jordan and Eigenmann Yellow Bass
Morone saxatilis (Walbaum) Striped Bass
Centrarchidae Sunfishes
Ambloplites ariommus Viosca Shadow Bass
Ambloplites constellatus Cashner and Suttkus Ozark Bass
Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque) Rock Bass
Centrarchus macropterus (Lacepede) Flier
Lepomis auritus (Linnaeus) Redbreast Sunfish
Lepomis cyanellus Rafinesque Green Sunfish
Lepomis gulosus (Cuvier) Warmouth
Lepomis humilis (Girard) Orangespotted Sunfish
Lepomis macrochirus Rafinesque Bluegill
Lepomis marginatus (Holbrook) Dollar Sunfish
Lepomis megalotis (Rafinesque) Longear Sunfish
Lepomis microlophos (Gunther) Redear Sunfish
Lepomis punctatos (Valenciennes) Spotted Sunfish
Lepomis symmetricus Forbes Bantam Sunfish
Micropterus coosae Hubbs and Bailey Redeye Bass
Micropterus dolomieui Lacepede Smallmouth Bass
Micropterus punctulatus (Rafinesque) Spotted Bass
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepede) Largemouth Bass
Pomoxis annularis Rafinesque White Crappie
Pomoxis nigromaculatus (Lesueur) Black Crappie
Elassomatidae Pygmy Sunfishes
Elassoma zonatum Jordan Banded Pygmy Sunfish
Percidae Perches
Ammocrypta asprella (Jordan) Crystal Darter
Ammocrypta clara Jordan and Meek Western Sand Darter
Ammocrypta vivex Hay Scaly Sand Darter
Etheostoma asprigene (Forbes) Mud Darter
Etheostoma blennioides Rafinesque Greenside Darter
Etheostoma ceeruleum Storer Rainbow Darter
Etheostoma chlorosomum (Hay) Bluntnose Darter
Etheostoma collettei Birdsong and Knapp Creole Darter
Etheostoma cragini Gilbert Arkansas Darter
Etheostoma euzonum (Hubbs and Black) Arkansas Saddled Darter
Etheostoma flabellare Rafinesque Fantail Darter
Etheostoma flabellare (Girard) Swamp Darter
Etheostoma gracile (Girard) Slough Darter
Etheostoma histrio Jordan and Gilbert Harlequin Darter
Etheostoma juliae Meek Yoke Darter
Etheostoma microperca Jordan and Gilbert Least Darter
Etheostoma moorei Raney and Suttkus Yellowcheek Darter
Etheostoma nigrum Rafinesque Johnny Darter
Etheostoma pallididorsum Distler and Metcalf Paleback Darter
Etheostoma parivipinne Gilbert and Swain Goldstripe Darter
Etheostoma proeliare (Hay) Cypress Darter
Etheostoma punctulatum (Agassiz) Stippled Darter
Etheostoma radiosum (Hubbs and Black) Orangebelly Darter
Etheostoma spectabile (Agassiz) Orangethroat Darter
Etheostoma stigmaeum (Jordan) Speckled Darter
Etheostoma whipplei (Girard) Redfin Darter
Etheostoma zonale (Cope) Banded Darter
Percine caprodes (Rafinesque) Logperch
Percina copelandi (Jordan) Channel Darter
Percina evides (Jordan and Copeland) Gilt Darter
Percine maculata (Girard) Backside Darter
Porcine nasuta (Bailey) Longnose Darter
Percine sp. Ouchita River form - Longnose Darter
Percine ouachitae (Jordan and Gilbert) Saddleback Darter
Percina pantherina (Moore and Reeves) Leopard Darter
Percina phoxocephala (Nelson) Slenderhead Darter
Percina sciera (Swain) Dusky Darter
Percine shnmardi (Girard) River Darter
Percina uranidae (Jordan and Gilbert) Stargazing Darter
Stizostedion canadense (Smith) Sauger
Stizostedion vitreum (Mitchill) Walleye
Sciaenidae Drums
Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque Freshwater Drum
Mugiliformes
Mugilidae Mulletts
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus Striped Mullet
Scorpaeniformes
Cottidae Sculpins
Cottus hypselurus Robins and Robison Ozark Sculpin
Cottus cerolinee (Gill) Banded Sculpin

Source:
Robison, Henry W.1 and Thomas M. Buchanan2. 1987. Checklist of the Fishes of Arkansas. Original Contribution. Department of Biological Sciences, Southern Arkansas University, Magnolia, AR 71753 and Department of Biology, Westark Community College, Fort Smith, AR 72913.

This checklist is to be cited as:
Robison, Henry U. and Thomas M. Buchanan. 1987. Checklist of the Fishes of Arkansas.
Ark. Acad. of Science, Ark. Biota Survey Checklist No. 49. 6pp.

0.00083112716674805