CHECKLIST OF THE BUTTERFLIES AND SKIPPERS OF ARKANSAS

Animalia Animals
Arthropoda
Hexapoda
Insecta
Lepidoptera
Megathymidae
Mcathymus yuccae (Boisduval & LeConte) Yucca Skipper
Hesperiidae
Hesperiinae
Panoquina ocola (Edwards) Ocola Skipper
Calpodes ethijus (Stoll) Brazilian Skipper
Lerodea eufala (Edwards) Eufala Skipper
Amblyscirtes linda H.A. Freeman Linda's Roadside Skipper
Amblyscirtes samoset (Scudder) Pepper and Salt Skipper
Amblyscirtes aesculapius (Fabricius) Aesculapius Skipper
Amblyscirtes carolina (Skinner) Carolina Roadside Skipper
Amblyscirtes nysa Edwards Nysa Roadside Skipper
Amblyscirtes vialie (Edwards) Roadside Skipper
Amblyscirtes belli H.A. Freeman Bell's Roadside Skipper
Amblyscirtes alternata (Grote & Robinson) Least Florida Skipper
Atrytonopsis hianna (Scudder) Dusted Skipper
Euphyes alabamae (Lindsey) Alabama Skipper
Euphyes dukesi (Lindsey) Duke's Skipper
Euphyes t'estris metacornet (Harris) Dun Skipper
Poanes hobomok (Harris) Hobomok Skipper
Poanes zabulon (Boisduval & LeConte) Zabulon Skipper
Poanes yehl (Skinner) Yehl Skipper
Poanes viator (Edwards) Broad Winged Skipper
Problema byssus (Edwards) Byssus Skipper
Atrytone delaware delaware (Edwards) Delaware Skipper
Atalopedes campestris (Boisduval) Sachem
Pompejus verna sequoyah (H.A. Freeman) Little Glassy Wing
Wallengrenia otho (Smith) Broken Dash
Wallengrenia eqeremet (Scudder) Egeremet Skipper
Polites coras (Cramer) Coras Skipper
Polites themistocles (Latreille) Tawny Edged Skipper
Polites origines origines (Fabricius) Cross Line Skipper
Polites vibex (Geyer) Whirlabout
Hesperia metealicinus (Edwards) Cobweb Skipper
Hesperia meskei (Edwards) Meske's Skipper
Hesperia leonardus Harris Leonard's Skipper
Hylephila phyleus (Drury) Fiery Skipper
Gopacodes aurantiaca (Hewitson) Orange Skipperling
Gopacodes minima (Edwards) Southern Skipperling
Ancyloxypha numitor (Fabricius) Least Skipper
Lerema accius (Smith) Clouded Skipper
Ivastra iherminier (Latreille) Swarthy Skipper
Pyrginae
Pholisora catuzius (Fabricius) Common Sooty Wing
Pyrjus bommunis (Grote) Checkered Skipper
Pyrgus oileus (Linnaeus) Tropical Checkered Skipper
Erynnis icelus (Scudder & Burgess) Dreamy Dusky Wing
Erynnis brizo (Boisduval & LeConte) Sleepy Dusky Wing
Erynnis persius (Scudder) Persius Dusky Wing
Erynnis baptisiae (Forbes) Wild Indigo Dusky Wing
Erynnis zarucco (Lucas) Zarucco Dusky Wing
Erynnis funeralis (Scudder & Burgess) Funereal Dusky Wing
Erynnis martialis (Scudder) Mottled Dusky Wing
Erynnis horatius (Scudder & Burgess) Horace's Dusky Wing
Erynnis juvenalis (Fabricius) Juvenal's Dusky Wing
Achiyodes thraso (Hibner) Sickle Winged Skipper
Staphylas hayhursti (Edwards) Southern Sooty Wing
Cogia outis (Skinner) Outis Skipper
Thorybes bathyllus (Smith) Southern Cloudy Wing
Thorybes pylades (Scudder) Northern Cloudy Wing
Thorybes confusis Bell Confused Cloudy Wing
Achalarus lyciades (Geyer) Hoary Edge
Auchton cellus (Boisduval & LeConte) Golden Banded Skipper
Urbanus proteus (Linnaeus) Long Tailed Skipper
Epargyreus clarus (Cramer) Silver Spotted Skipper
Papilionidae
Papilioninae
Battus philenor (Linnaeus) Pipe Vine Swallowtail
Battus polydamas (Linnaeus) Polydamas Swallowtail
Papilia polyxenes Fabricius Black Swallowtail
Papilia joanae J.R. Heitzman Joan's Swallowtail
Papilia oresphontes Cramer Giant Swallowtail
Papilio glaucus Linnaeus Tiger Swallowtail
Papilio troilus Linnaeus Spicebush Swallowtail
Papilio palamedes Drury Palamedes Swallowtail
Eurytides marcellus (Cramer) Zebra Swallowtail
Pieridae
Pierinae
Appias drusilla (Cramer) Florida White
Pieris protodice Boisduval & LeConte Checkered White
Pieris rapac (Linnaeus) Cabbage Butterfly
Asuja monuste (Linnaeus) Great Southern White
Coliadinae
Colias eurytheme Boisduval Alfalfa Butterfly
Colias philodice Codart Clouded Sulphur
Colias cesonia (Stoll) Dog Face Sulphur
Phoobis sennae (Linnaeus) Cloudless Sulphur
Phoobis philea (Johansson) Orange Barred Sulphur
Phoobis agarithe (Boisduval & LeConte) Large Orange Sulphur
Eurema daira (Godart) Barred Sulphur
Eurema mexicana (Boisduval) Mexican Sulphur
Eurema lisa Boisduval & LeConte Little Sulphur
Eurema nicippe (Cramer) Sleepy Orange
Nathalis iota Boisduval Dianty Sulphur
Euchloenae
Anthocaris midea Hübner Falcate Orange Tip
Euchloe olympia (Edwards) Olympia
Riodinidae
Riodininae
Calephelis muticum (McAlpine) Swamp Metalmark
Lycaenidae
Clinae
Jiarkenclenus titus (Fabricius) Coral Hairstreak
Satyrium liparops (LeConte) Striped Hairstreak
Satyrium kingi (Klots & Clench) King's Hairstreak
Satyrium calanus (Hübner) Banded Hairstreak
Satyrium caryaevorus (McDunnough) Hickory Hairstreak
Satyrium edwardsii (Saunders) Edward's Hairstreak
Calycopis cecrops (Fabricius) Red Banded Hairstreak
Callophrys irus (Godart) Frosted Elfin
Callophrys henrici (Grate & Robinson) Henry's Elfin
Callophrys niphon (Hübner) Pine Elfin
Callophrys gryneus (Hübner) Olive Hairstreak
Atlides halesus (Cramer) Great Purple Hairstreak
Euristrymon onturio (Edwards) Northern Hairstreak
Panthiades inalbwn White N Hairstreak
Stryrnon melinus Gray Hairstreak
Gerydinae
Fenesica tanquinius (Fabricius) The Harvester
Lycaeninae
Lycaena thoc Guerin-Meneville Bronze Copper
Lycaena phiacas (Linnaeus) American Copper
Plebejinae
Brephidiwn exilis (Boisduval) Western Pygmy Blue
Leptotes cassius (Cramer) Cassius Blue
Leptotes marina (Reakirt) Marine Blue
Jiemiargus isola (Reakirt) Reakirt's Blue
Everes comyntas (Godart) Eastern Tailed Blue
Glaucopsyche lygdamus (Doubleday) Silvery Blue
Celastrina argiolus (Linnaeus) Spring Azure
Celastnina ebenina Clench The Ebenina
Libytheidae
Libytheinae
Libytheana bachrnanii (Kirtland) Snout Butterfly
Nynphalidae
Charaxinae
Anasa andria Scudder Goatweed Butterfly
Apaturinae
Asterocampa celtis (Boisduval & LeConte Hackberry Butterfly
Asterocampa clyton (Boisduval & LeConte Tawny Emperor
Eurytelinae
Mestra amymone (Menetries) Amymone Butterfly
Limenitidinae
Limenitis astyanax (Fabricius) Red Spotted Purple
Limenitis archippus (Cramer) The Viceroy
Vanessinae
Vanessa atalanta (Linnaeus) Red Admiral
Cynthia virginiensis (Drury) American Painted Lady
Cynthia cardui (Linnaeus) Painted Lady
Junonia coenia (Hübner) The Buckeye
Nymphalinae
Nymphalis milberti (Godart) Milbert's Tortoise Shell
Nymphalis antiopa (Linnaeus) Mourning Cloak
Polygonia interrogationis (Fabricius) Question Mark
Polygonia comma (Harris) Comma
Polygonia progne (Cramer) Gray Comma
Melitaeinae
Chlosyne nycteis (Doubleday) Silvery Checkerspot
Chlosyne gorgone (Hübner) Gorgone Checkerspot
Phyciodes texana (Edwards) Texan Crescent
Phyciodes tharos (Drury) Pearl Crescent
Phyciodes phaon (Edwards) Phaon Crescent
Euphydryas phaeton ozarkae Masters Baltimore Checkerspot
Argynninae
Speyeria idalia (Drury) Regal Fritillary
Speyeria diana (Cramer) Diana Fritillary
Speyeria cybele (Fabricius) Great Spangled Fritillary
Euptoieta claudia (Cramer) Variegated Fritillary
Heliconiinae
Heliconius charitonius (Linnaeus) Zebra Butterfly
Dryas julia (Fabricius) Julia Butterfly
Agraulis vanillae (Linnaeus) Gulf Fritillary
Danaidae
Danainae
Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus) The Monarch
Danaus gilippus strigosus (Bates) The Queen
Satyridae
Lethinae
Lethe portlandia missarkae J.R. Heitzman & dos Passos Pearly Eye
Lethe anthedon (Clark) Anthedon Pearly Eye
Lethe creola (Skinner) Creola Pearly Eye
Satyrinar
Euptychia gemma (Hubner) Gemmed Satyr
Euptychia areolata (Smith) Georgia Satyr
Euptychia hermes sosybius (Fabricius) Carolina Satyr
Euptychia cymela (Cramer) Little Wood Satyr
Cercyonis pegala (Fabricius) The Wood Nymph

Source:
Paulissen, Leo J. 1975. updated to 1978). Arkansas butterflies and skippers. Ark. Acad. Sci. Proc. 29:57—61.

This list is to be cited as:
Paulissen, Leo J. 1978. Checklist of Butterflies and Skippers of Arkansas.
Ark. Acad. of Science, Ark. Biota Survey Checklist No. 15. 5pp.

0.0014071464538574